GAR emerged in 1998 from the union of two local high school rowing clubs: Gainesville High School and Eastside High School. Currently, GAR has rowers from Buchholz High School, Eastside High School, Gainesville High School, Oak Hall School, PK Yonge Developmental Research School, Sante Fe High School, Bishop Middle School, Kanapaha Middle School, Lincoln Middle School, and Westwood Middle School.

More than 25 GAR alumni have rowed in college, some on full or partial scholarship.  GAR alumni have gone on to row for Boston University, Emory University, Georgia Tech, Jacksonville University, University of Alabama, University of Central Florida, University of Connecticut, University of Chicago, University of Florida, University of Pennsylvania, University of Rhode Island, University of Virginia, University of Texas, Rutgers University, Syracuse University, US Naval Academy, Williams College, and Yale University.
1994-1995

  • Founding of Eastside High School Crew
  • EHS Crew purchases its first boat

 

1995-1996

  • EHS Crew team grows to 27 rowers
  • EHS Crew acquires two more boats with the purchase of an 8 and the gift of a 4

 

1996-1997

  • Founding of Gainesville High School Crew
  • First Gator Head Regatta, October
  • First Newnans Lake Crew Classic Sprint Regatta, March
  • First Gainesville rowers receive college rowing scholarships
  • EHS Crew purchases another 8
  • GHS Crew acquires two boats through a donation by Dr. Robert Cade, inventor of Gatorade

 

1997-1998

  • Rowers from Buchholz High School and PK Yonge join the EHS Crew
  • EHS and GHS Crews build new Newnans Lake boathouse with significant financial support from Dr. Robert Cade
  • First EHS Crew boat qualifies for USA Youth National Crew Championships
  • EHS Crew purchases two more boats

 

1998-1999

  • EHS Crew becomes Gainesville Area Rowing (GAR) as more non-EHS rowers join the crew, including rowers from the Oak Hall School
  • GAR acquires two 4s, one of which was a gift from the Lewis family

 

1999-2000

  • Men’s Varsity 8+ medals at USA Youth National Crew Championships
  • Women’s Novice 4+ wins gold at FRSA State Championship regatta
  • Women’s Freshman 4+ wins gold at FRSA State Championship regatta

 

2001-2002

  • Women’s Varsity lightweight 8+ wins bronze at USA Youth National Crew Championships
  • Women’s team wins gold at FRSA State Championship regatta
  • Men’s team wins gold at FRSA State Championship regatta

 

2002-2003

  • GHS Crew merges with GAR to form one united team
  • Women’s Varsity 8+ wins bronze at FRSA State Championship regatta

 

2003-2004

  • Women’s Varsity 8+ wins gold at John Hunter Regatta, the largest regatta in the south east.
  • Women’s Varsity lightweight 4+ qualifies for USA Youth National Crew Championships
  • Men’s Varsity lightweight 8+ qualifies for USA Youth National Crew Championships
  • GAR acquires two 4s, one of which was a gift from Dr. Peter Gearen

 

2004-2005

  • Women’s Varsity 8+ and Men’s Junior Varsity 4+ both win bronze at FRSA State Championship regatta

 

2005-2006

  • GAR places second among Youth clubs at Southern Sprints
  • Every novice boat entered at the novice regatta earns a medal
  • EveryGAR sweep boat at FRSA State Championship regatta qualifies for the finals with GAR earning gold medals in WJV4 and WFr4; silver in WLt4; and bronze in MV4, WV4, W3d4, and M3d4
  • GAR competed at the SE Regional Championship Regatta (this was the first time this event included Florida teams). Of GAR’s championship boats, the MV4 qualified for Nationals by finishing third. Once again, all of GAR’s sweep boats qualified for finals. Of these, the W2d4 and WJV4 earned gold; and the MV4 and W3d4 took third.
  • GAR purchases another 8 and a quad

 

2006-2007

  • GAR experienced a theft at the boathouse. Over $6,000 worth of rowing equipment was stolen
  • Every men’s novice boat earned a medal in every novice race they entered.
  • GAR wins a brand new set of sweep oars after placing first in Concept 2’s national video competition. See our video entry here.
  • Men’s 3rd eight wins bronze at FSRA State Championships
  • Men’s Quad places 3rd at SE Regionals and earns a berth to Nationals

 

2007-2008

  • GAR wins Gatorhead points trophy for 2nd year in a row
  • GAR medals 2 boats at the Head of the Hooch
  • GAR places 2nd among youth clubs at Southern Sprints
  • GAR places 3rd out of 27 teams at OARS regatta
  • Every GAR varsity boat raced in the Grand finals at FSRA State championship
  • Women’s 4 medals at every race during the 2007-08 season, with wins at FSRA state championship regatta and USRowing SE Regional regatta and a top 10 finish at USRowing nationals
  • GAR purchases another 8

 

2008-2009

  • GAR wins Gatorhead points trophy for 3rd year in a row
  • GAR medals 1 boat at the Head of the Hooch
  • Women’s Varsity 8 wins Opening Day Regatta V8 trophy
  • At FSRA State Championships, Women’s Varsity 8 places 2nd, Men’s Freshman 8 places 3rd and Women’s Lightweight 4+ places 3rd
  • At USRowing Southeast Regionals Women’s Lightweight 4+ places 1st, Men’s Varsity 8 places 2nd, women’s Varsity 8 places 3rd and women’s JV4+ places 3rd. GAR qualifies 3 boats to USRowing Nationals
  • GAR purchases another 4+/4x

 

2009-2010

  • GAR retains Gatorhead All-Points Trophy for 4th consecutive year
  • GAR medals 1 boat at the Head of the Hooch
  • Women’s Varsity 8 wins Opening Day Regatta V8 trophy for 2nd year in a row
  • At FSRA State Championships, Women’s 3rd Varsity 8 places 2nd
  • At USRowing SE Regionals Women’s Novice 8 places 2nd and Men’s Varsity 8 places 3rd. GAR qualifies 1 boat to race at USRowing Nationals
  • GAR purchases a racing 1X

 

2010-2011

  • Men’s Novice Team is the largest in club history with 21 rowers
  • GAR returns from Hooch with 3 boats medaling; Mixed Youth A 8 3rd, Women’s Masters 1X 2nd, Mixed Open Oct 1st.
  • GAR youth bring home 5 medals from Southern Sprints; HS Men’s Cox 3rd, HS Novice Women 2nd, HS Women 500m dash 2nd, HS Women’s Cox 1st, 9th grade Men 1st of 67.
  • Women’s Novice 8 wins gold at Novice Regatta
  • Women’s Varsity 4+ wins gold at States
  • Women’s Quad wins gold at SE Regionals
  • Women’s Varsity Team qualifies all of their boats to race at USRowing Nationals; Women’s Varsity 4+, Women’s Lightweight 8+, Women’s 4X
  • Women’s Lightweight 8+ advances to C finals at USRowing Nationals
  • GAR Masters win Sculling Points Trophy for the 2010-2011 racing season
  • GAR purchases a brand new lightweight 8, mid-weight 4X/4+, and a mid-weight 2X

 

2011-2012

  • Drought causes Newnans Lake levels to fall, GAR can no longer row at the lake
  • GAR moves to Melrose and sets up a temporary home at Melrose Beach Park and in the backyard of Trey Palmer and Penny Edwards.
  • Southern Sprints: Open Women’s dash; 1st, HS Women’s dash; 2nd, HS Men’s dash; 3rd
  • FSRA State Sweep: Men’s Lightweight 8+; 3rd
  • GAR Hosts a Summer Novice Learn to Row Program
  • 2012 FL Masters Series Women’s Singles Champ
  • 2012 FL Masters Series Sculling Team Champs

 

2012-2013

  • Tropical Storm Bonnie fills Newnans Lake, GAR moves back forever grateful to our friends in Melrose
  • Head of the Hooch: Women’s Masters 1X; 2nd
  • Southern Sprints: Veteran Lightweight; 2nd, Boys 13 & 14; 3rd, Men’s HS Cox; 3rd
  • Masters rower Renate Du Plessis breaks the World Record for the Open Women’s 500m dash with a time of 1:29.1
  • Opening Day Regatta; Women’s Varsity 4+; 1st place, Men’s Varsity 4+; 3rd
  • OARS Regatta: Men’s Novice 8+; 2nd
  • GAR hosts the first ever middle school regatta in Florida
  • With a generous donation from the Petty family, GAR purchases two new fours, one for each varsity squad.
  • FSRA State Sculling: Women’s Freshman 4X; 3rd
  • FSRA State Sweep: Women’s Freshman 4+; 3rd, Men’s Varsity 4+; 2nd
  • USRowing SE Regionals: Men’s Varsity 4+; 3rd, Girls 2nd 4X; 3rd
  • Men’s Varsity 4+ earns a bid and competes at Nationals
  • GAR Masters Compete at Masters Nationals in Sarasota: Men’s A 1X; 1st, Men’s A 4X; 1st, Men’s A-D 4X;
  • 1st, Mixed 2X; 3rd, Women’s Open 2X; 3rd, Women’s Masters 1X; 3rd, Men’s AA 2X; 3rd
  • 2013 FL Masters Series Women’s Singles Champ
  • 2013 FL Masters Series Sculling Team Champs

 

2013-2014

  • Gator Head Regatta returns and is hosted at Earl Powers Park
  • GAR members pitch in numerous weekends for a massive dock repair
  • First Coast Head Race: Men’s Youth 4+; 3rd
  • Gator Head Regatta: Men’s Youth Novice 8+; 3rd, Men’s Youth Novice 4+; 2nd, Middle School 4X; 3rd, Women’s Youth 4X; 1st and 2nd, Women’s Lightweight 8+; 1st, Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+; 2nd and 3rd, Men’s Youth Novice 4+; 3rd
  • Halloween Head Race: Men’s Novice 8; 2nd, Women’s Novice 4+; 1st, Men’s Varsity 8+; 3rd, Women’s Varsity 4+; 3rd, Men’s Lightweight 8+; 3rd
  • Head of the Hooch: Mixed Open 2X; 3rd, Women’s Youth Novice 4+; 3rd, Mixed Masters 4X; 2nd, Women’s Masters 1X; 2nd and 3rd
  • Southern Sprints: HS Men 500m dash; 1st and 2nd, HS Men’s Relay; 1st, Fred Southwick wins the Adaptive Legs/Trunk/Arms 1K: first ever adaptive athlete to compete from GAR.
  • OARS Regatta: Women’s Lightweight 4+; 3rd, Men’s Varsity 4+; 3rd
  • With the help of a generous donation by Scott Rivkees, GAR purchases a Vespoli double
  • FSRA State Sculling: Women’s Freshman 4X; 2nd, Women’s Lightweight 2X; 2nd, Men’s Lightweight 1X; 3rd
  • FSRA State Sweeps: Women’s Varsity 4+; 3rd
  • USRowing SE Regionals: Men’s Lightweight 4+; 3rd
  • Men’s Lightweight 4+ competes at Nationals and finishes 15th

 

2015-2016
  • GAR hires first Rowing Director, Cory Conzemius
  • First Coast Head Race: Women’s Youth 2x, 1st; Women’s Youth 4+, 2nd
  • GatorHead is hosted on Tacachale Field
  • GatorHead: Men’s 2-, 1st; Men’s Varsity 4x, 1st; Women’s Novice 8+, 1st; Women’s Varsity 4+, 3rd
  • Halloween Regatta: Men’s Lightweight 8+, 3rd; Men’s Varsity 4x, 2nd
  • Head of the Hooch: Men’s Masters 4x, 3rd; Mixed Octuple, 1st
  • Novice Regatta: Women’s Freshman 4+ wins gold
  • GAR hosts first annual Row’d Runner Duathlon, a 2K erg, and 3K run
  • Sarasota Invitation: Men’s 2-, 1st
  • Youth and Masters row in a mixed 8+ to win $1000 for the club in the Row For Life Event
  • OARS Invitational: Women’s 1x, 3rd; Women’s Freshman 4+, 2nd; Women’s Lightweight 4+, 3rd
  • FSRA Sculling States: Men’s Freshman 2x, 2nd; Women’s Jr 1x, 1st (7 of 8 crews make Grand Finals)
  • FSRA Sweep States: Men’s 2-, 3rd; Women’s Freshman 4+, 1st; Men’s 2nd Varsity 4+, 2nd (7 of 9 crews make Grand Finals)
  • USRowing Southeast Regionals: Women’s Novice 4+, 1st; Men’s 2-, 2nd
  • Men’s 2- competes at USRowing Youth Nationals, finishes 8th
  • 2016 FL Masters Series Sculling Team Champs
  • Jen Figueroa named 2015 Sunshine State Games Athlete of the Year

 

2016-2017 (still ongoing)
  • GAR moves operations to Earl Powers Park, using a fenced compound for boat storage; indoor facility is rented nearby for land workouts
  • First Coast Head Race: Men’s Youth 1x, 3rd; Men’s Youth 2x, 3rd;
  • Men’s Youth 2x competes at Head of the Charles in Boston, Mass; earns automatic entry tor 2017
  • GatorHead returns to Powers Park, largest hosted regatta in club history
  • GatorHead: Women’s Youth 1x, 1st; Men’s Youth 1x, 1st and 2nd; Men’s 2-, 1st and 2nd; Women’s Youth 8+, 2nd; Men’s Youth 4x, 1st; Men’s Youth 2x: Sweep of 1st-3rd place; Women’s youth 4+, 1st
  • Halloween Regatta: Men’s Lightweight 2x, 1st; Men’s Jr 2x, 3rd; Men’s Pair, 2nd; Women’s 1x, 1st;  Men’s Lightweight 8+, 2nd; Women’s Lightweight 2x, 1st; Men’s Lightweight 4x, 1st; Men’s Varsity 1x, 2st; Men’s Lightweight 1x, 1st and 2nd; Men’s Jr 1x, 2nd
  • Head of the Hooch: Mixed Youth 8+, 2nd; Women’s Lightweight Masters 1x, 2nd; Men’s Open 4-, 2nd
  • GAR purchases two used doubles and one used single for club use
  • OARS Invitational: Women’s 1x, 3rd; Men’s Varsity 2x, 2nd; Women’s Varsity 4+, 2nd
  • OARS Masters Invitational: Women’s 1x, 2nd; Men’s 1x; 2nd; Men’s 4x, 1st; Mixed 2x, 2nd; Parent-Child 2x, 1st